Here are the books I read in July:
1. The Arrangement by Sarah Dunn
I really enjoyed this novel. The story was very different and it held my interest. I was very curious to find out what was going to happen next and how the story was going to end. I rated this book 4 stars on the Goodreads website.
2. Always & Forever, Lara Jean -Jenny Han
This is the third and final installment of the Lara Jean series. I have loved all of the books in this series and this one was no exception. I'm sad that there are going to be no more new books but I do love how this book ended and wrapped up Lara Jean's story. I rated this book 5 stars.
3. The Sunshine Sisters -Jane Green
Another fabulous novel by Jane Green. This one focused on three sisters and their childhood and how they were raised by their mother and how the mother treated each of them so differently. A circumstance finds all the sisters (who are spread out in different places) back home for the Summer and trying to juggle their lives and their relationships with each other and their loved ones. I rated this book 4 stars.
4. The Big Love -Sarah Dunn
After I finished The Arrangement earlier this month, I wanted to read Sarah Dunn's other two novels. I didn't enjoy this novel nearly as much as The Arrangement and I kind of struggled to get through this book. It wasn't the worst book I've ever read but it wasn't one that I would recommend either. I rated it 2 stars.
5. Secrets to Happiness -Sarah Dunn
This book held my interest but I didn't love it/dislike it. I liked it more then I liked The Big Love but I didn't love it as much as I loved The Arrangement. However, I would recommend this book as it was a really thought provoking book in the sense that everyone has different things to them that brings them happiness and not everyone is going to be happy over the same things. I rated it 2 stars. Also, how adorable is the cover of this book? The dog laying on his back in the Summer grass just screams happiness to me.
6. Down A Dark Road -Linda Castillo
This is one of my all time favorite book series' and the ninth novel in the series was just as amazing and captivating as the other 8 novels. Linda Castillo just pulls you into every book in this series. The main character, is Kate Burkholder, the chief of police in the fictional town of Painter's Mill. She is formerly Amish and the Amish community is featured prominently in each of the novels. If you love a good mystery, I definitely recommend this book series. I rated this book 5 stars.
7. Mystic Summer -Hannah McKinnon
I was browsing the shelves of the library and this book stood out to me. I ended up loving this book so much that I added it to my list of books to buy one day. It was such a fun Summery story and I really liked the characters. Unfortunately, the two other books by this author aren't available at my library but they are reasonably priced on Amazon's website. I definitely recommend this book if you want a fun and refreshing read for the Summer months. It would certainly be a great book to read at the beach/pool/lake or out on a boat. I rated this book 5 stars.
All images are from Goodreads!
What did you read in July? Do you have any book recommendations that I should check out? Have you read any of the books I read in July? Let me know in the comments!
Comments
Post a Comment