The Holiday Mix-Up –Ginny Baird
My Rating: 3 stars
This book was cute
but I didn’t love it as much as I thought I would. I felt like it was a little
repetitive. The ending was really sweet, though.
There’s something about Merry –Codi Hall
My Rating: 5 stars
I loved this book so
much. The characters, the setting, the plot… I loved it all.
Along Came Holly –Codi Hall
My Rating: 5 stars
Another great novel
by Codi Hall. This book, There’s
something About Merry and Nick &
Noel’s Christmas Playlist are part of the Mistletoe Romance series and I
highly recommend this series. The characters, the setting and the plot for all
of these books are just so lovely.
The Christmas Orphan’s Club –Becca Freeman
My Rating: 4 stars
I really enjoyed this
novel. I liked the characters, the setting, and the plot. The only thing I
didn’t like about this novel was that it was flipping around between different
Christmases during 10 years and it was sometimes very hard to keep up with what
year/Christmas it was talking about.
The Christmas Clash –Suzanne Park
My Rating: 4 stars
I thought this book
was very cute. However, I would have loved to have more Christmas content
mentioned throughout the book as that was the only thing I found lacking.
Betting On You –Lynn
Painter
My Rating: 5 stars
Another amazing novel by Lynn Painter. This book sucked me right in just like her other novels. I read this in 2 days and I probably would have read it in one day but it didn’t arrive (I pre-ordered it) until 3:30 in the afternoon. I loved the characters so much.
I hear good things about Lynn Painter! Yay for some fun holiday reads too.
ReplyDeleteLauren @ www.shootingstarsmag.net