Credit: This Link
Books Read in June:
1. A Discovery of Hope -T.I. Lowe (started in May, finished in June)
I rated this book 3 stars. It isn't my favorite book by this author but I still really enjoyed it.
2. The Great Alone -Kristin Hannah
I rated this book 5 stars. Believe it or not, this is the first book I read by Kristin Hannah but after devouring this novel, I can't wait to read all of her books. I have a feeling this will be one of my favorite books of the year.
Books Read In July:
1. Save The Date -Morgan Matson (started in June, finished in July)
Morgan Matson is one of many Young Adult authors that I love. This book was so cute and I really enjoyed it. It was just another fabulous book by this author and I have read all of her books. This novel was her latest release. I rated this book 5 stars.
2. A Gathering of Secrets by Linda Castillo
This is book #10 in the Kate Burkholder mystery series. This is my favorite mystery series ever! I rated this book 5 stars as it was another amazing book in the series. I will be so sad when this series ends, which I hope isn't for a very long time.
3. 9 Days & 9 Nights -Katie Cotugno
Katie Cotungo is another YA author that I love. I enjoyed this book but it wasn't my favorite novel that she's published. I rated this book 3 stars.
4. Night Road -Kristin Hannah
Another fabulous novel by Kristin Hannah! I loved this book a lot. I rated it 5 stars.
Books Read in August:
1. Hocus Pocus & The All New Sequel by A.W. Jantha
I am obsessed with the movie Hocus Pocus and when I saw this book was coming out, I could hardly contain my excitement. I rated this book 3 stars. I loved the Hocus Pocus story but the sequel didn't live up to the original story, in my opinion.
2. The Kiss Quotient by Helen Hoang
I really loved that the main character in this book has Asperger's Syndrome, which is what I have. That's the reason I wanted to read this book. While I liked this book, it wasn't my favorite. It had a lot of sexy scenes that I wasn't expecting. Also, because I have Asperger's Syndrome, I found myself not believing in some of the main character's characteristics. I rated this book 3 stars.
3. All We Ever Wanted by Emily Giffin
Emily Giffin is one of my favorite authors. I really enjoyed this new book. The plot was something that could easily happen in real life and actually has been seen on the news, numerous times. I really enjoyed the characters and how the chapters were told from different character's perspectives. I rated this book 4 stars.
4. Believe Me by J.P. Delaney
I read The Girl Before (the author's first novel), while on vacation in the Caribbean and I thoroughly enjoyed it. I liked Believe Me enough but I loved the author's first novel a lot more. I rated this book 2 stars.
Book Read in September:
I wasn't a great reader in September as I only read one book
1. The Lake Season by Hannah McKinnon
I really enjoy Hannah McKinnon's novels. I liked this one but it wasn't my favorite. I rated it 2 stars.
Okay, I officially have to get on the Kristin Hannah train. Your review is the 50th one I've read singing her praises so I definitely need to get my hands on some of her books!
ReplyDeleteI like Morgan Matson too--I haven't read her newest, but just finished Since You've Been Gone and really enjoyed it. And I read Amy and Roger's Epic Detour earlier this summer and enjoyed that too.
I need to look into some of Kate Cotugno's stuff because I haven't read any of her books but just read an anthology she contributed to called Meet Cute (recommend!) and liked her story in there.
Yes, I love her. I have only read 3 books by her so far but I have the rest of them on my never ending To Be Read list.
ReplyDeleteHer new book is super cute. I think you'll really enjoy if you liked her other novels.
She's another really great YA author so I definitely recommend you checking her out if you like YA novels.