The Names They Gave Us –Emery Lord
My Rating: 4 stars
This book was good, however, for me it was very emotional. I
love Emery Lord’s writing but this book was very sad. I loved the relationship
between the main character and her parents and her friends.
A Week at the Shore –Barbara Delinsky
My Rating: 4 stars
This was a good book as well. It had some twists that I
wasn’t expecting. I loved the relationship between the main character and her
daughter and the main character and her love interest in the novel.
The Start of Me & You –Emery Lord
My Rating: 5 stars
This book was so good. Like I said above, I love Emery
Lord’s writing. I loved the relationship between the main character and her
group of best friends and how they were always there for each other during the
good times and the bad times. I also loved the relationship between the main
character and her love interest and how their relationship developed from a
friendship.
The Map from Here to There –Emery Lord
My Rating: 5 stars
This was the sequel to The Start of Me & You and it was
just as good. I really loved all of the characters in this book (and the first
one).
Meet Me at Midnight –Jessica Pennington
My Rating: 3 stars
This was a cute book but I found it a tad boring at parts. I
honestly don’t know why. I loved that the setting was at a lake.
The Art of Taking Chances –Multiple Authors
My Rating: 3 stars
This was a book featuring short YA stories from multiple
authors. I liked most of the stories and I think I found some new YA authors to
read.
Sunkissed –Kasie West
My Rating: 5 stars
I think this is my first Kasie West novel that I read and
now I want to read all of her other novels too. I loved the storyline and the
characters. This was a really fun summer read.
Float –Kate Marchant
My Rating: 4 stars
Another fun summer read. I liked the main character and her
relationships with the other characters in the book.
An Evil Heart (Kate Burkholder Book #15) –Linda Castillo
My Rating: 5 stars
This is the 15th novel in the Kate Burkholder mystery series
and I loved it just as much as all of the other novels in the series.
Those Summer Nights –Laura Silverman
My Rating: 3 stars
I enjoyed this book but it wasn’t a favorite. The main
character and her attitude kind of annoyed me.
The Measure –Nikki Erlick
My Rating: 4 stars
My sister in law told me to read this novel. It isn’t a
novel I would probably have picked up on my own, but I really enjoyed it. It
had a really unique storyline.
Sometime in summer –Katrina Leno
My Rating: 3 stars
I picked this book up on a whim because it looked
interesting and it was but it wasn’t a favorite of mine. It really annoyed me
that in one sentence the main character would refer to her mom and dad as mom and dad and in the next sentence
she would refer to them by their first name.
Jimmy the King: Murder, Vice and the Reign of a Dirty Cop
–Gus Garcia-Roberts
My Rating: 3 stars
This isn’t a book I would have normally picked up but my
brother wanted me to read it and tell him about it (since he doesn’t have a lot
of free time). It was a really good book. It was a little hard to follow sometimes
because since it’s a non-fiction book, there were a lot of people to keep track
of.
What an awesome month of reading. Looks like I need to check out an Emery Lord book.
ReplyDeleteLauren @ www.shootingstarsmag.net
Thank you so much! I recommend them! They are really good reads.
Delete