Meet Me at the Lake -Carley Fortune
My Rating: 5 stars
This is the second novel from Carley Fortune and she has been added to my list of favorite authors. I absolutely love that her first two books take place at a lake. If you haven't read her books yet, I highly recommend both of them. I loved this book just as much as her first one and I can't wait to read more from her.
Happy Place -Emily Henry
My Rating: 5 stars
I absolutely loved this book. I think it's probably my favorite Emily Henry book (although I have loved them all). I love the characters in this novel, the setting and I loved the ending.
Love in the time of Serial Killers -Alicia Thompson
My Rating: 3 stars
While I did enjoy this book, it wasn't my favorite and I don't see myself re-reading it but it was enjoyable enough. I did like the development of the relationship between the two main characters.
Smart Girl Summer -Kristin Rockaway
My Rating: 3 stars
This was a cute summer read. I liked all of the main characters and the relationships between them all. I really like Kristin Rockaway's writing.
I Miss You, I Hate This -Sara Saedi
My Rating: 3 stars
I found this book while browsing at the bookstore. I enjoyed it. It was very sad at some parts but overall it was a good read. This novel focuses on the relationship of two best friends while they have to be separated during a pandemic where a disease is threatening teenagers. The novel is told in alternating chapters between the best friend's POV's.
Liar's Beach -Katie Cotguno
My Rating: 4 stars
The newest novel from one of my favorite author's. I really enjoyed this novel. I loved all of the characters and the setting as well. If you like YA novels, I definitely recommend this one and all of Katie's other novels as well.
The Darlings -Hannah McKinnon
My Rating: 5 stars
Hannah McKinnon is another favorite author of mine and this is her latest novel. Also, how cute is the cover? This story was told with three different POV's, alternating by each chapter. I highly recommend all of Hannah McKinnon's novels including this one.
The Comeback -Lily Chu
My Rating: 3 stars
I had really high hopes for this novel since I loved her first novel so much. While this was an enjoyable read, it didn't grab me like her first novel.
The Curveball -Megan Cousins
My Rating: 5 stars
This is the first novel in the Wild Pitches series. A romance series revolving around my favorite sport? Sign me up! I loved this book so much. The relationship between the two main characters was wonderful!
The Changeup -Megan Cousins
My Rating: 4 stars
The second novel in the Wild Pitches series and it was very enjoyable. I rated this one 4 stars as I didn't love it as much as the first novel in the series but it was still really great.
I think you are the first person I've seen that has enjoyed Carley's second book as much as the first. I'll have to check it out. I really enjoyed Happy Place and while I haven't read that McKinnon book (yet!) she often has great summer reads that I enjoy.
ReplyDeleteI would definitely pick Every Summer After as my favorite of her two books but I loved the second one so much too and I don't understand how so many people didn't like it. I love her books so much. Have you read McKinnon's book Mystic Summer?
DeleteGlad these were mostly good reads. I'm planning to read Happy Place with my book club in a couple months.
ReplyDeleteLauren @ www.shootingstarsmag.net
It was really good. I think it's my favorite of all of her books (although I have enjoyed them all).
Delete