After only reading 1 book in April, I made up for it in May and read 8 books.
Sailing Lessons –Hannah McKinnon
I love Hannah McKinnon and this was her latest novel. I really enjoyed this book and I rated it 4 stars. I would definitely recommend this book although it is very sad too.
When Dimple Met Rishi - Sandhya Menon
This was the second book by Sandhya Menon (I actually just picked up her latest release from the library) I've read and I really liked it. It was a fun, easy to read, YA book. I rated it 4 stars.
Surviving and Thriving with an Invisible Chronic Illness: How to Stay Sane and Live One Step Ahead of Your Symptoms –Ilana Jacqueline
I didn't read this book cover to cover but I skimmed it and learned some new things. I rated this book 3 stars.
Confessions of a Domestic Failure –Bunmi Laditan
I enjoyed this book so much and I really hope this author comes out with more books because I found her to be really great writer. I thought this book was really cute and funny. I rated this book 4 stars.
The Wedding Date –Jasmine Guillory
I loved this book so much and I'm excited to read the next two books in the series (The Proposal and The Wedding Date, the latter of which comes out this Summer)! I'm pretty sure that this is my favorite book of the year so far. I rated it 5 stars. A really fun book and I actually read it in one day!
Someone to Love –Melissa de la Cruz
I really enjoyed this book by Melissa de la Cruz. She's a great YA author and I definitely recommend checking her out. I rated this book 4 stars.
The Family Next Door –Sally Hepworth
This was the first novel by Sally Hepworth that I read and I really liked it. I rated it 4 stars. I am on the wait-list at the library for her latest novel, The Mother-In-Law and I have her other novels on my TBR list.
My Oxford Year –Julia Whelan
I had really high hopes for this novel but I honestly was bored for the majority of it. It picked up during the last 150 pages. Towards the end, the book took a sad turn but I'm glad it ended the way it did. I really wanted to love this book more but I really didn't. I rated it 2 stars.
I'm currently reading Nine Perfect Strangers by Liane Moriarty.
What did you read in May? What has been your favorite book you read so far this year?
Comments
Post a Comment