Like I said in my previous post, it's hard for me to post during the week. Sometimes I put off posting on the weekends too, which is why I have a books read post for you today for the past 3 months.
Books Read in March:
1. Surprise Me -Sophie Kinsella (4 stars)
I love Sophie Kinsella's novels. She is one of my favorite authors and I enjoyed this book just as much as the rest of her novels.
2. What She Knew -Gilly Macmillan (3 stars)
This was a mystery book and while it wasn't my favorite novel, I still enjoyed it.
3. Becoming Ellen -Shari Shattuck (4 stars)
I read Invisible Ellen last year and I knew I had to read this second novel as I enjoyed the first one a lot. If you've ever felt like the odd one out, I highly recommend adding both of these novels to your to be read list.
4. Ten Things We Did (And Probably Shouldn't Have) - Sarah Mlynowski (3 stars)
Even though I'm 31, I still enjoy reading young adult novels and I really enjoyed this novel!
Books Read in April:
1. Chaos, Desire, and a Kick-Ass Cupcake -Kyra Davis (3 stars)
This is the 7th novel in the Sophie Katz Murder Mystery series. These books are funny and entertaining and I enjoy them very much.
2. The Woman In The Window -A.J. Finn (4 stars)
This is a great new mystery book and I enjoyed it a lot. If you enjoy reading mysteries then I definitely recommend this book!
3. Girl, Wash Your Face -Rachel Hollis (3 stars)
I love reading self-help/inspirational/inspiring stories and I really enjoyed this book from Rachel Hollis. I wanted to read this book after reading a bunch of blogs that recommended it.
4. Choosing Hope -Kaitlin Roig-DeBellis (5 stars)
As an educator, I felt it imperative to read this novel. Kaitlin Roig-DeBellis was a first grade teacher at Sandy Hook Elementary School when the tragic shooting happened there in 2012. She saved her entire first grade class by hiding herself and her fifteen 6 & 7 year old first grade students by piling them in to a single-occupancy bathroom. Her story and message of hope and faith and compassion is so inspiring and I recommend this book to everyone!
Books Read in May:
1. I Heart Forever -Lindsey Kelk (3 stars)
Lindsey Kelk is one of my favorite authors. This is the 7th novel in her I Heart series and it was such a great read. I read this book on a plane ride to and from (well I finished it 25 minutes into my flight home) my planner conference trip. It was very enjoyable and held my attention!
2. The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo -Amy Schumer (1 star)
I really had high hopes that I would love this book a lot because I like Amy Schumer but I could barely make it through this book. Some chapters were interesting and held my attention, but most chapters, I just wanted to skip. Like I said, I really thought I was going to enjoy this book a lot but it just didn't happen.
3. A Simplified Life -Emily Ley (3 stars)
I love Emily Ley and her brand. I had the pleasure of meeting her at the Go Wild Planner Conference this year and she's such an amazing person. I find her to be an inspiration to me and I really loved her first book (Grace, Not Perfection) and I loved this book as well. I recommend them both!
Comments
Post a Comment